Installation not working....

If you need support with TeamCal Pro (installation, configuration, usage) post your request here.
svnipp
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-11-05, 03:14

Installation not working....

Post by svnipp » 2010-12-15, 15:41

I'm attempting to install the latest version of TC Pro and I'm really getting nowhere. I've extracted the bundle and I can connect to the site. I get the installation page, but the "Test" buttons don't work. I get a little spinner up for about a quarter second and then nothing. This occurs for both test buttons. If I ignore this and do the "Install" I now get a completely blank page.

Thanks in advance for any help. This is a completely new/clean installation on a new server.
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 408
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re:Installation not working...

Post by George » 2010-12-25, 10:40

Hi there,
can you provide the link to that installation or is it on a local server?
Also, make sure that you have short tags on in PHP ini.
Bst regards,
George
TeamCal Neo is free for private use but requires licensing for use in a commercial environment:
https://georgelewe.atlassian.net/wiki/s ... eo+License
svnipp
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-11-05, 03:14

Re:Installation not working...

Post by svnipp » 2010-12-28, 15:53

It is on a local server so I can't provide a link. I'm not sure what you are referring to by "short tags"?
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 408
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re:Installation not working...

Post by George » 2010-12-29, 11:53

Hi,

in your PHP.INI on your web server you have to set:

short_open_tag=1

We had several user who had that setting not activated and ran into problems. I am using short open tags in the TeamCal code.

See more details here:
http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php

Best regards,
George
TeamCal Neo is free for private use but requires licensing for use in a commercial environment:
https://georgelewe.atlassian.net/wiki/s ... eo+License
svnipp
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-11-05, 03:14

Re:Installation not working...

Post by svnipp » 2010-12-30, 16:54

OK... I found the source of the problem. Basically, our Linux installation is running MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.1.17. This version of PHP on our Linux distro requires an additional package for MySQL connectivity. Once I resolved this issue the installation worked fine.

Now onto the next problem. I'll start a new thread for that one.
jcregger
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-07-12, 21:25
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Installation not working...

Post by jcregger » 2012-07-13, 17:23

I have installed MySQL, PHP and Apache on my Windows XP laptop. I am trying to do a proof of concept on the Team Cal Pro application. When I go to the install page and hit the test button it gives me a circle for a second and then nothing happens. I have gone into the PHP.ini file and made sure the short_open_tag=1 , tried ON as well. It is still not working. Can you help?

Regards,

JCregger
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 408
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re: Installation not working...

Post by George » 2012-07-14, 03:05

Hi JC
if the test button does not give a result it does not mean that the installation did not work. Were you able to enter all fields according to your setup? What is actually not working?
Regards,
George
jcregger
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-07-12, 21:25
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Installation not working....

Post by jcregger » 2012-07-17, 00:13

It appears to hang for a very long time(I gave up after 10 mins) Once I kill the IE session. I go back and the application does not appear to be working. By this I mean I go to the website and get a blank screen. The config file is present. I put in what I though was the correct information in the install fields. However, as the test gives no results I am not sure.
jcregger
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-07-12, 21:25
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Installation not working....

Post by jcregger » 2012-07-17, 15:31

Also none of the tables are created in my MySQl database.
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 408
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re: Installation not working....

Post by George » 2012-07-17, 15:33

Hi JC
can you send me the config.tcpro.php file in a PM or eMail? Might give me a better idea of what's wrong.
Best regards,
George
jcregger
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-07-12, 21:25
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Installation not working....

Post by jcregger » 2012-07-18, 16:21

George,

I sent you a PM with the config file. Was it of any help?
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 408
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re: Installation not working....

Post by George » 2012-07-18, 18:24

Hi JC
yep, delete the trailing slash for $CONF['app_url'] . Try if that works.
jcregger
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-07-12, 21:25
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Installation not working....

Post by jcregger » 2012-07-18, 20:53

I tried that. It did not fix the issue. I removed the / manuall. Nada. Removed the config file and reran the config streen. Still nothing.

The database is on localhost port 3306. The tables are not being created in the database.
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 408
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re: Installation not working....

Post by George » 2012-07-19, 08:12

Ok. However, don't use the trailing slash there.
Can you create the database manually using phpMyAdmin? Use the sample data from the installation package.
jcregger
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-07-12, 21:25
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Installation not working....

Post by jcregger » 2012-07-19, 17:33

I used MySQL workbench. I now have plenty of data. But the application does not come up when I go to the website. All I get is a blank page.
Post Reply