teamcal doesn?t display anytin

If you need support with TeamCal Pro (installation, configuration, usage) post your request here.
Post Reply
coolboy
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 2008-11-10, 18:01

teamcal doesn?t display anytin

Post by coolboy » 2008-11-12, 22:07

Hello all,

I don´t know what went wrong. It was working perfectly and i restarted the my linux box. After restarted, i start the apache and mysql and when i hit the browser http://localhost/calander, nothing comes up.

Does anybody point me what am i missing or doing wrong ?

Coolboy
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 406
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re:teamcal doesn?t display anytin

Post by George » 2008-11-13, 11:28

Hi Coolboy,
if you get an empty page try to check the HTML source code that the web server created. Sometimes you have an error message in there that the browser does not display.
Did you start the MySQL server?
Best regards,
George
TeamCal Neo is free for private use but requires licensing for use in a commercial environment:
https://georgelewe.atlassian.net/wiki/s ... eo+License
coolboy
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 2008-11-10, 18:01

Re:teamcal doesn?t display anytin

Post by coolboy » 2008-11-13, 14:47

Hello George,

Now I am confused. As I said, this was working perfectly fine with no problem. However, after reading lots of post in PHP net and linux fourm. I install the php-mysql as below :

yum install php-mysql

/etc/init.d/httpd restart

And all came back it should be. If php-mysql wasn´t installed before then why it did work ? can someone have answer ?

Yes, I did restart mysql, httpd earlier that did not help.

Thanks
Coolboy
User avatar
George
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 406
Joined: 2004-11-29, 21:20
Are you a spam bot?: No
Contact:

Re:teamcal doesn?t display anytin

Post by George » 2008-11-15, 15:28

Hi coolboy,

may first guess would be that your web server or your mySql server was not started properly - even though it was installed. Sometimes port 80 e.g. is used by another application (like Skype) so that Apache won't start even though it looks like it did.

Best regards,
George
TeamCal Neo is free for private use but requires licensing for use in a commercial environment:
https://georgelewe.atlassian.net/wiki/s ... eo+License
Post Reply